Privacy Policy

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect data that you provide to us when we speak to you on the phone or have face to face conversations, communicate with us via email or post, fill out a form on our website or submit a social media post.

We collect your IP address and use cookies when you visit our website. Our security cameras record images in the car park and around our site. Our products and services include vehicle camera monitor systems. These show live images on monitors which can be relayed to external monitors using 3G/4G and also record images on built-in memory.

We store personal data on our computer systems and as physical documents.

 

Do we use personal data from other sources?

As part of our recruitment process, we use data from recruitment companies, search engines, professional and educational bodies.

What personal data do we collect?

Suppliers and customers (past, current and prospective) – personal data may include: name, company name, job title, email/post address, phone number, vehicle registration number, bank details.

Personal and sensitive personal data processed by our HR team may include: bank details, salary, National Insurance number, tax code, date of birth, information on CVs, driving license, references, health records and children’s details if required for benefit or beneficiary purposes. We only collect the information that is needed and we do not retain it for longer than necessary.

How do we use your personal data?

Face to face and telephone conversations. When we speak to customers and suppliers we may make notes of the conversations, including names and addresses. This information may be entered into our accounting system, added to our email address lists or used as part of our general business such as processing invoices.

 

Email

We use email systems to market our services and to keep in touch with staff, customers, and suppliers. These emails may contain personal data such as names, addresses, and financial information.

 

Post

In addition to the names and postal addresses, the letters and literature that we send out and receive may contain personal information such as financial details and sensitive personal data for HR purposes.

 

External websites

Our website addresses are:

www.trailervision.co.uk

www.cycle-safe.co.uk

www.omni-vue.co.uk

www.omni-van.co.uk

www.omni-plant.co.uk

In exchange for some of our content, you may be required to enter personal information. For example, in order to receive our “Catalogue”, you will need to enter your name, email address, and phone number. By doing so, you authorise Trailer Vision Ltd to provide you with the information requested and we may contact you for marketing purposes.

When you visit our website we will record your IP address. We use public and proprietary IP address databases such as Google Analytics to provide us with information about your visit. In most cases, this information will only identify the organisation to which the ISP address is registered and not individual users.

 

Links to other websites: please note that if you click on a link on our website that takes you to another site, your data will then become subject to the privacy policy of that site.

 

Cookies

For more information about how we use cookies, please click here.

 

Social Media

We post stories and photographs which may contain personal data on Youtube and Facebook.

 

Site security cameras

We may record facial images and car registration numbers.

Market Research

We may use the personal information held about past, current and/or prospective customers (as well as individuals connected to them) for market research purposes. We may instruct market search agencies to carry out market research on our behalf. In this regard, we may pass on contact information to such agencies to invite prospective participants to take part in the research. Any results from the research will be reported back to us anonymously.

Why do we use your personal data?

We use personal data in order to provide our business services to our customers in conjunction with our service providers, for HR purposes, to market our products and services, to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics and to detect and prevent crime at our business locations.

What is the legal basis for using your personal data?

For staff, suppliers and customers, we use contract or consent as the legal basis for processing personal, sometimes sensitive, data.In some instances, for past, current and prospective customers, we use legitimate interests for processing personal data, e.g. market research. For marketing, we use legitimate interest or consent as the legal basis for processing personal data. In certain circumstances, some personal data may be shared without consent, such as to prevent and detect crime or to produce reports containing anonymised information.

Where do we process your personal data?

We process data at our head office. We may appoint data processors and third parties to process data under contract.

Is your data sent outside the EEA?

Some processors may be located outside of the EEA but we apply UK data protection law to our data processing.

Please note, our websites may contain links to other websites and we will not be responsible for any data that is subsequently submitted to other organisations.

How do we protect your personal data?

Our email traffic is encrypted and our cyber security measures include monitoring our systems and patching or removing viruses and malicious software. Our laptops and work stations are encrypted. All areas of our CRM system are password protected and third party access is strictly controlled and limited to relevant areas of the system. To prevent unauthorised access to your account details, we may require you to provide additional forms of identity. All our staff receives regular data protection training. All paper documents are stored securely.

 

Do we process any special categories of personal data such as information about children?

We may process children’s data for HR purposes such as staff beneficiaries, statutory allowances or childcare vouchers.

 

Do we share your personal data with third parties or other organisations?

In order to provide business services, we sometimes share data with professional advisers, consultants distributors and partners. For HR and recruitment purposes, we share data with payroll, pension, and staff benefit providers.

We use third party data processors for the supply, maintenance, and security of our IT and telephone systems, marketing systems including telemarketing services, PR and advertising agencies and research companies.

All our contracts with our third party suppliers include clauses that ensure that they only process data as instructed, do not share the data with other organisations, hold it securely and retain and destroy it according to our instructions.

We may share data with regulatory authorities, police forces and security organisations.

Do we use your personal data for profiling purposes?

We use Google Analytics, to understand how visitors use our websites but the information does not identify individuals.

 

What rights do you have?

You may request to opt out of receiving information from us, request a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request), ask us to correct or update the information we hold about you, ask us to remove your personal information from our files and systems or ask for your data to be sent to another IT environment (data portability).

Please either submit your request online by clicking the relevant link below, or by contacting us by email, telephone or post. We will respond as soon as possible to let you know what information we need and whether we require proof of ID.

 

Opt-out: Click here  (Or use the unsubscribe link on our emails).

 

Subject Access Request: Click here (If we hold the information, we will give you: a description of the data; explain why we are holding it; tell you who we could disclose it to and give you a copy of the information).

How long do we keep your data for?

We assign a retention period to all the personal data that we collect and process based on business need or regulatory requirement. For most data, this is seven years after the last contact. When the retention period has expired, we destroy the data securely.

 

How often do we review our Privacy Notice?

Our Privacy Notice will be reviewed regularly and updates will be provided on our website. If we make any significant changes to the way we process your data, we will notify you beforehand in writing so you can review, accept or decline the changes. (This Privacy Notice was last reviewed: 14 Sep 20)

For further information and complaints

If you feel that we have collected or processed your personal information unfairly or inappropriately, please let us know so we can investigate and resolve the issue. If you want to make a formal complaint to the regulator, or want independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues,  you can contact the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. The ICO helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

For more information regarding our Privacy Policy please Contact Us.

Trailer Vision

Your Safety, Our Priority

0